Ham Radio Weekly Digest

Week ending October 11, 2026

DIGEST

← Back to all issues

Week ending October 11, 2026 · Coverage: October 4–11, with an operating outlook through October 18 · Information checked: October 11, 2026, 15:59 UTC / 10:59 a.m. CDT · Estimated reading time: 10 minutes

This week's practical priorities are changing HF conditions, the approaching ARRL auction, and two federal RF-exposure comment deadlines. The sections below distinguish this week's reporting, older proposals, current operating rules, and forecasts.

ARRL updates

Published or highlighted this week

The October 8 ARRL Letter highlights:

  • ARRL Online Auction: October 16–22; preview October 13. Proceeds support education.
  • On the Air LIVE: Beginner contesting, October 27 at 8 p.m. Eastern / 7 p.m. Central. Preregister through the ARRL Learning Center.
  • America250 W1AW portable activity: New Mexico, South Dakota, and Connecticut are scheduled for October 7–13. California, Georgia, and Missouri follow October 14–20. Activations run Wednesday 0000 UTC through Tuesday 2359 UTC.

See the October 8 ARRL Letter and America250 program information.

ARRL proposed rule changes

No newly announced ARRL-origin operating-rule proposal was identified in the October 4–11 ARRL news and Letter material reviewed for this edition.

For background, ARRL's April 11, 2025 comments in FCC GN Docket 25-133 called for an omnibus modernization of Part 97. Among the positions documented there:

  • Remove remaining symbol-rate and certain bandwidth restrictions on specified LF and VHF/UHF bands.
  • Expand limited HF digital and voice opportunities for Technician licensees, renewing the older RM-11828 petition.
  • Reconsider the 80/75-meter subband arrangement under RM-11759.
  • Modernize outdated digital-code and third-party-communication provisions.

These are dated advocacy positions. The 2025 filing does not establish their disposition as of October 2026, and it does not authorize different operating privileges. Only adopted, effective FCC rules govern U.S. operation. ARRL's original April 2025 filing

FCC proceedings and rules

RF exposure deadlines approaching

FCC ET Docket 13-84: Comments are due October 22, 2026. Public Notice DA 26-997 seeks information on RF-exposure issues remanded by a federal appeals court. It is a request to develop the record, rather than a final rule imposing new amateur power limits. Official Federal Register notice, September 22

Separate HHS inquiry: Comments are due October 21, 2026, under HHS–OASH–2026–0397. This request covers electromagnetic fields, RF radiation, and wireless technologies. Official HHS notice, September 21

ARRL covered these inquiries on September 25 and said they do not change the RF-exposure requirements presently applying to amateurs. This is an approaching-deadline reminder, not an announcement first issued this week. ARRL explanation

Satellite direct-to-device spectrum proposal

FCC 26-51, ET Docket 26-169: Comments close November 9, 2026; replies close December 7.

The August proposal considers satellite connectivity involving 2400–2483.5 MHz and 5725–5850 MHz, which overlap amateur allocations. Proposed uplinks would use existing Part 15 device parameters; the proceeding also examines downlinks and coexistence. It is an FCC proposal, with no verified basis to label it an ARRL-origin proposal.

It does not itself change amateur privileges. Operators interested in microwave spectrum sharing should review the actual questions and interference framework before commenting. FCC proposal, Federal Register notice and deadlines

Current 60-meter rules

The changes effective February 13, 2026 remain useful operating context:

  • General-class and higher licensees have secondary access to 5351.5–5366.5 kHz, with a maximum 9.15 watts ERP and 2.8-kHz bandwidth.
  • Four separate legacy channels retain a 100-watt ERP limit.
  • The former 5358.5-kHz channel lies inside the lower-power segment. Do not treat it as a fifth 100-watt channel.

ERP is a radiated-power limit and should not be confused with the transmitter's output setting. Consult the rules and station-specific antenna calculation before transmitting. Official final rule, ARRL's January 15 explanation

Space weather and HF outlook

What NOAA observed

NOAA's three-day forecast issued October 11 at 12:30 UTC / 7:30 a.m. CDT reports a greatest observed three-hour Kp of 7, or G3, during the preceding 24 hours. It also reports R2 radio blackouts, with the largest at 15:10 UTC October 10. Its forecast calls for G1–G2 conditions October 11–12 and gives 65% probabilities of R1–R2 blackouts on each of those days, declining to 55% on October 13. These are dated observations and probabilities, not a guarantee of conditions at a particular station. NOAA three-day forecast

The daily records show how the completed October 4–10 observing week developed:

UTC date10.7-cm solar flux (sfu)Sunspot numberEstimated planetary A
October 4925536
October 51005824
October 61137711
October 7114786
October 8119696
October 91219311
October 101269946
Seven-day mean112.175.620.0

Means were calculated from the seven listed daily values. Solar data were issued October 11 at 14:25 UTC; geomagnetic data were issued 15:30 UTC. The latter records Kp 7 during October 10. October 11's incomplete daily row is excluded. NOAA daily solar data, NOAA daily geomagnetic data

Forecast through October 18

The longer-range product issued October 11 at 00:00 UTC, equivalent to 7 p.m. CDT October 10, contains this outlook:

UTC dateForecast solar flux (sfu)Forecast planetary Ap
October 1112532
October 1212522
October 1312024
October 1411012
October 151005
October 16955
October 17955
October 181055

This is a planning forecast. It points toward quieter geomagnetic conditions later in the week, but CME arrivals and evolving solar activity can change that outlook. For near-term decisions, check the newer three-day forecast and current alerts. NOAA 45-day forecast

Practical operating approach

Editorial interpretation, not a band-by-band NOAA forecast:

  • October 11–13: Keep plans flexible. Try 20 meters during daylight and 30/40 meters around darkness, and change band or path when conditions deteriorate.
  • October 14–18: If the quieter forecast holds, check 17 and 15 meters alongside 20 meters. Continue exploring 40 and 80 meters at night.
  • 10 and 12 meters: Listen for actual openings rather than assuming that higher solar flux makes a path usable. This digest does not establish a dependable 6-meter opening forecast.

Geomagnetic storms can disrupt ionospheric propagation; flare-related radio blackouts affect the sunlit side of Earth. These are different mechanisms, so conditions may vary with time, route, and band. NOAA on geomagnetic storms, NOAA on radio blackouts

Freshness note: NOAA service links are rolling products. Their contents will change after publication; the issue times above identify the information used for this edition.

Equipment watch

FlexRadio Aurora AU-510M

At the time checked, FlexRadio lists the AU-510M at US$7,349 with an estimated shipping interval of about six weeks after placing an order. Treat that as a manufacturer estimate, not confirmation of a particular delivery.

Listed specifications include up to 500 W PEP on 160–10 meters, 200 W PEP on 6 meters, an integrated AC supply and tuner, two slice receivers, adaptive predistortion, and an 8-inch touchscreen with Maestro controls. The manufacturer's band-specific power limits and operating instructions still apply. FlexRadio product page

Icom IC-7110

Icom's September 4, 2026 announcement, rather than a new launch this week, describes an HF/50 MHz/VHF/UHF all-mode radio with a 4.3-inch touchscreen, spectrum scope and waterfall, supported Dualwatch combinations, D-STAR, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, a CW decoder, and simplified FT8 configuration.

The announcement links a pre-release brochure and provides no U.S. price or shipment date. Specifications and regional availability should be checked with Icom before purchase. Icom announcement

DX opportunities

ARRL's October 8 DX bulletin lists these operating windows. They are announced schedules, not confirmation that a station is transmitting continuously or remains on the air at the moment of reading.

StationLocationScheduled through
9T0MDDemocratic Republic of the CongoOctober 11
5W0AFSamoaOctober 12
FW1PWallis IslandOctober 16
6O2MSomaliaOctober 25
VK9WXWillis IslandOctober 31
C5RThe GambiaNovember 4
H44MSSolomon IslandsNovember 20
Z81QSouth SudanNo end date stated

The nearest closing windows are 9T0MD, 5W0AF, and FW1P. Listen to the operator's instructions, verify split operation before calling, and expect propagation to affect availability. ARRL DX Bulletin 40

Emergency communications

Hurricane Isaias activation concluded

NHC's landfall update places Hurricane Isaias near Destin, Florida, at 8:30 p.m. CDT October 9, equivalent to 01:30 UTC October 10, with maximum sustained winds of 105 mph. Official NHC landfall update

The Hurricane Watch Net says it activated October 9 at 12:30 UTC and concluded October 10 at 16:00 UTC. Operators collected and forwarded weather and post-storm reports. Its report thanks users of 14.325 and 7.268 MHz for keeping those frequencies available. This activation had ended before this digest's cutoff. HWN activation report

For subsequent activations, check the net's own announcements. Listen first and give emergency traffic priority.

Contest results in context

The WRTC Sanctioning Committee's September 24, 2026 decision revised the results of WRTC2022, which was held in 2023, and lists I43C as champion. ARRL highlighted the revision in its October 8 Letter. The decision predates this reporting week; the official statement supplies the adjudication and revised standings. WRTC committee decision

Dates to keep handy

  • October 13: ARRL auction preview opens.
  • October 16–18: JOTA-JOTI, the international Scouting event. Check local radio plans within the full event window. Official JOTA-JOTI site
  • October 16–22: ARRL Online Auction.
  • October 21: HHS RF/EMF inquiry comment deadline.
  • October 22: FCC RF-exposure comment deadline.
  • October 24–25: CQ World Wide SSB DX Contest, 0000 UTC Saturday through 2359:59 UTC Sunday. Check entry categories and operating rules before participating. Official 2026 CQ WW rules
  • October 27: ARRL On the Air LIVE introduction to contesting.
  • November 9 / December 7: Satellite direct-to-device comments / reply comments.

Operating takeaway: Recheck space weather before a session, use the remaining DX windows while they are available, and keep proposed changes separate from the rules already in force.

73

← Back to all issues